Dental Implant Cost Orange County, CA | True Cost of Dental Implants

Knowing the cost of implants can be hard. Take our Free Quiz below to know exactly how much you should spend on dental implants for your unique situation.
Step 01 of 03
Select Your Missing Teeth
Tap each tooth you want to replace. Use the shortcuts below for full-arch cases.
0 teeth selected
Upper Jaw
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Lower Jaw
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Please select at least one tooth to continue.
Step 02 of 03
A Few Quick Questions
This helps us calculate your personalized cost range for the Orange County area.
Please select how long your teeth have been missing.
Please select one option.
Please select your insurance status.
Please select your timeline.
🔒 Your information is 100% private and will never be shared or sold.

Orange County, CA Cost Guide

How Much Do Dental Implants Cost in Orange County?

Last updated

In Orange County, a single dental implant with the crown usually costs $3,500 to $6,500. All-on-4 typically runs $20,000 to $35,000 per arch, and a full mouth is usually $45,000 to $80,000 or more. Coastal cities like Newport Beach tend to sit at the higher end, while inland offices are sometimes a little lower.

Use this Orange County guide to compare the scope and inclusions of written dental implant quotes. If you are researching Newport Beach specifically, visit our Newport Beach dental implant cost calculator and guide. For an educational estimate based on your answers, complete the cost calculator at the top of this page, followed by the required contact form.

Orange County Dental Implant Prices (2026)

TreatmentTypical Orange County cost
Single tooth implant (post, abutment and crown)$3,500 to $6,500
Implant bridge (2 implants replacing 3 to 4 teeth)$7,000 to $14,000
All-on-4 dental implants (per arch)$20,000 to $35,000
All-on-6 dental implants (per arch)$25,000 to $40,000
Full mouth dental implants (upper and lower)$45,000 to $80,000+
Bone graft (per site, if needed)$500 to $3,000
Sinus lift (per side, if needed)$1,500 to $5,000
IV sedation or general anesthesia$500 to $3,000

Ranges are estimates based on typical Orange County pricing in 2026. Your exact price comes from the provider after an exam and 3D scan.

Illustration of a titanium dental implant post placed in the jawbone
The implant post replaces the tooth root. An abutment and a custom crown attach on top.

Dental Implant Costs by Orange County City

Each city guide below covers local prices, what patients there should know, and a free personalized estimate.

CitySingle implantAll-on-4 per archGood to know
Newport Beach$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000Coastal pricing, many full-arch specialists
Irvine$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000Large city, many PPO dental plans
Costa Mesa$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000Borders Newport Beach
Huntington Beach$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000Large coastal city, many retirees
Orange$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000Central OC, near Anaheim and Tustin
Westminster$3,500 to $6,500$20,000 to $35,000West OC, near Garden Grove

All-on-4 in Orange County

If you are missing most of your teeth on the top or bottom, All-on-4 replaces the whole arch with a fixed bridge on four implants. Across Orange County it usually costs $20,000 to $35,000 per arch. A zirconia bridge usually adds about $5,000 to $8,000 per arch but resists chipping and staining. See our All-on-4 cost guide for Newport Beach for a full breakdown of what a full-arch quote should include.

Full arch of fixed implant-supported teeth used in All-on-4 treatment in Orange County
Full-arch treatment replaces an entire upper or lower set of teeth with a fixed bridge.

See What Your Implants Could Cost in Orange County

Answer a few quick questions and get a personalized estimate in about 2 minutes. Free, no obligation.

Start the Free Calculator

Why Implant Prices Vary Across Orange County

  • Location and rent. Offices near the coast in Newport Beach and Corona del Mar often charge more than inland offices.
  • Who does the surgery. Some general dentists place implants themselves. Others refer you to an oral surgeon or periodontist, which can mean two bills.
  • Your bone. Teeth missing for a long time can mean a bone graft or sinus lift first.
  • Materials. Zirconia and porcelain cost more than acrylic but usually last longer.
  • What is included. Scans, extractions, sedation and temporary teeth are sometimes billed separately.

The best way to compare is to get two or three written, itemized quotes for the same treatment and materials.

Insurance and Financing in Orange County

Many Orange County residents have PPO dental plans through an employer. Most pay part of an implant up to the yearly maximum, often $1,500 to $2,500. Original Medicare does not cover implants, but some Medicare Advantage plans include a dental allowance. Most offices also offer monthly financing, and HSA or FSA funds can be used. The AAOMS insurance guide suggests checking with both your dental and medical insurers before treatment.

Want to see how Orange County compares nationally? Read our national dental implant cost guide.

Orange County Dental Implant Cost FAQ

How much does a dental implant cost in Orange County?

Most patients in Orange County pay $3,500 to $6,500 for a single implant with the crown. All-on-4 usually runs $20,000 to $35,000 per arch.

Where are dental implants cheapest in Orange County?

Inland offices are sometimes a little less expensive than coastal ones, but the difference is usually smaller than the difference between what two quotes include. Compare full, itemized quotes.

Is All-on-4 cheaper than individual implants?

Yes, for a full arch. Replacing every tooth with its own implant usually costs much more than an All-on-4 bridge on four implants.

Does Medicare cover dental implants in Orange County?

Original Medicare does not. Some Medicare Advantage plans include a dental allowance that can pay part of the cost.

How long does the implant process take?

Most single implants take three to six months from surgery to the final crown. Add a few months if you need a bone graft first.

True Cost of Dental Implants logo
©2026 True Cost of Dental Implants. All rights reserved